5795 views

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.


Offline F1V10


  • Joined: Sep 2013

  • Drives: V10 M5
  • Location: Melbourne
  • Name: Mr HaHa
i Bought the Netgear D6300 wireless modem router and also Netgear EX6200 about 8 weeks ago. it worked well for 5 weeks and started to play up, after hours on the phone with the tech support the unit deemed faulty so they replaced both the units. the new units worked fine for 2 weeks and they are giving me the same trouble as the old ones, i have decided not to touch the netgear stuff again.
any recommendations would be appreciated. i do need both the modem router and extender as i have a split level house and bedrooms would be far from the router setup place .



Offline JBO


  • Joined: Sep 2011

  • Drives: Something that doesn't meet my aspirations...yet...
  • Location: Adelaide
can't help you with extenders but re router/modem I am looking at a new ADSL2+ r/m at the moment and asked an IT guru mate who has never led me astray. He said TP-LINK Archer - New D9 or previous D7 is very good.

The D9 is about $250 and the D7 about $160

http://www.tp-link.com.au/products/?categoryid=219

D9 is still listed as coming soon but its now available - just do a google search for it.

Full range here

http://www.tp-link.com.au/products/

JBO

This anonymous clan of slack-jawed troglodytes has cost me the election, and yet if I were to have them killed, I would be the one to go to jail. That's democracy for you. - C Montgomery Burns.



Offline JBO


  • Joined: Sep 2011

  • Drives: Something that doesn't meet my aspirations...yet...
  • Location: Adelaide
and one more for good measure

ASUS DSL-AC68U

http://www.asus.com/au/Networking/DSLAC68U/

This anonymous clan of slack-jawed troglodytes has cost me the election, and yet if I were to have them killed, I would be the one to go to jail. That's democracy for you. - C Montgomery Burns.



Offline theintelligent1

  • Vodka is Just Unfinished Gin

  • Joined: Oct 2010

  • Drives: Miss Daisy
  • Location: Lurking



Offline amgsl55

  • Tooth hurty

  • Joined: Feb 2011

  • Location: Adelaide



Offline anotherforumuser

  • AE's voice of reason
  • Choose to take risks or settle for ordinary.

  • Joined: Sep 2010

  • Drives: A red car.
  • Location: Downunder
My Cisco Linksys has been the best router Ive ever had. Its a home unit but it gets hammered as I work from home and I run 4 computers from it. It also has 4 slots for wired connections if needed.



Offline F1V10


  • Joined: Sep 2013

  • Drives: V10 M5
  • Location: Melbourne
  • Name: Mr HaHa
and one more for good measure

ASUS DSL-AC68U

http://www.asus.com/au/Networking/DSLAC68U/

this looks identical to the Netgear stuff i bought in the past, i hope they dont use the same hardware as Netgear.



Offline F1V10


  • Joined: Sep 2013

  • Drives: V10 M5
  • Location: Melbourne
  • Name: Mr HaHa
My Cisco Linksys has been the best router Ive ever had.
has it got dual band?



Offline F1V10


  • Joined: Sep 2013

  • Drives: V10 M5
  • Location: Melbourne
  • Name: Mr HaHa



Offline anotherforumuser

  • AE's voice of reason
  • Choose to take risks or settle for ordinary.

  • Joined: Sep 2010

  • Drives: A red car.
  • Location: Downunder
has it got dual band?


Actually it might be only single band, if you google Cisco Linksys dual band you'll find a few models to look at. Mine is an older, discontinued wag120n which has never given me a problem. Probably cost me around $70. Ive been through a few too many netgear modems, they always seem to be a pain.



Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
0 Replies
1420 Views
Last post Fri, 29 Jun, 2007 - 08:10
by AshSimmonds
2 Replies
1955 Views
Last post Wed, 17 Mar, 2010 - 17:24
by Wattens
10 Replies
5476 Views
Last post Tue, 23 Nov, 2010 - 13:22
by dodger
6 Replies
2735 Views
Last post Mon, 22 Apr, 2013 - 17:11
by mtarone
0 Replies
812 Views
Last post Tue, 03 Sep, 2013 - 22:45
by DL599


Latest Discussions