19794 views

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.


Offline jim501

  • Idiot Seeking Village

  • Joined: Apr 2006

  • Location: Brisbane
  • Name: Cam
wtf :eye-popping:

I'm still getting around 16-18 secs - my connection is a bit slow but I didn't expect the AE server to be quite so quick!
Must be doing what I did and is just loading from cache



Offline 265T


  • Joined: Dec 2006

  • Location:
  • Drives:
Must be doing what I did and is just loading from cache

nope, hit Ctrl + F5 each time, if i hit just F5 it's 0.0secs

although i just tried it again & am getting about 4secs average



Offline Aircon

  • Master Baiter 300kph+ club
  • Who said it couldn't be done?

  • Joined: Mar 2007

  • Drives: Pork
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • Name: Peter
today this place is slow!! but......

total size of page with pics = 1408kb

each green line is 100kb

This page took 2.2 seconds to load.

I love my car. Buy your own



Offline jim501

  • Idiot Seeking Village

  • Joined: Apr 2006

  • Location: Brisbane
  • Name: Cam



Offline AshSimmonds

  • Geekitecht

  • Joined: Feb 2006

  • Drives: GF's shitbox :(
  • Location: Adelayed
  • Name: Humble Narrator
  • www: AshSimmonds.com
That's pretty amazing - I had no idea it was quite that fast!



Offline Laminator

  • https://www.facebook.com/photoesel/

  • Joined: Dec 2007

  • Location:
  • Drives:
:waah:

20.3  :(

but then I pressed F5 and it said. 0.6  :eek:

shite, went to write F5 and actually pressed the dang button.   :doh:



Offline AshSimmonds

  • Geekitecht

  • Joined: Feb 2006

  • Drives: GF's shitbox :(
  • Location: Adelayed
  • Name: Humble Narrator
  • www: AshSimmonds.com
If you want to try it a few times to get an average, hit CTRL-F5 to refresh the page.

CTRL-F5 if you want to test it multiple times, it reloads the pic from scratch rather than pulling it from the browser cache.



Offline Laminator

  • https://www.facebook.com/photoesel/

  • Joined: Dec 2007

  • Location:
  • Drives:



Offline Ferrari Fissatore

  • Soap Dodger

  • Joined: Jan 2007

  • Drives: its obsession
  • Location: under its skin
Just changed connection from adsl basic to "next one up"... whatever that is..

I can now watch MOST (but not all) youtube vids without pause. I can read mnews.com.au without pause...

I got 8.7 sec every time... 5 times tried.



Offline AshSimmonds

  • Geekitecht

  • Joined: Feb 2006

  • Drives: GF's shitbox :(
  • Location: Adelayed
  • Name: Humble Narrator
  • www: AshSimmonds.com
Well it sounds like it might be worth it to finally upgrade my modem, cause yeah - youtube nowadays always stutters for me but it didn't until the last 6 months or so.



Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
0 Replies
989 Views
Last post Fri, 26 Feb, 2010 - 15:12
by trev0006
8 Replies
6499 Views
Last post Mon, 24 Oct, 2011 - 18:10
by PA
34 Replies
13817 Views
Last post Fri, 17 Sep, 2010 - 12:06
by dodger
2 Replies
2055 Views
Last post Thu, 18 Nov, 2010 - 22:45
by scud
Site down

Started by fivesix « 1 2 3 » Site Stuff

21 Replies
6830 Views
Last post Mon, 30 Apr, 2012 - 11:10
by AshSimmonds


Latest Discussions

BOARD TOPIC MEMBER POSTED
[ Cars ] Clem Smith's car collection to be auctioned PA Today at 15:00
[ Off Topic ] Aussie Politics goober Today at 14:50
[ Italian Cars ] Social Media Suprise!! Joey Today at 13:08
[ Cars ] Amazing Cars For Sale tdc911 Today at 11:28
[ Porsche ] 991 GT2 RS JPG Today at 09:58
[ Lamborghini ] Huracan Performante shack Today at 09:57
[ Funny Cool Stoopid ] it's funny cause i'm drunk!! PA Yesterday at 23:08